Privacy Policy

Family Life Bury Privacy Policy

Keeping Your Data Safe

Your privacy is very important to us, we are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure, and handling it in accordance with our legal obligations. Our Privacy Policy sets out in detail the purposes for which we process your personal data, who we share it with and the rights you have in relation to that data. Any personal information you provide to Family Life Bury will only be used within Family Life Bury. It will never be supplied to anyone outside Family Life Bury without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it, or to, for example, to safeguard the welfare of our members and their families.

The Information We Collect And How We Use It

This notice applies to all personal information collected or submitted on the Family Life Bury website and across its media. It is important that you understand how and why we use the personal data that we collect from you. We process personal data for different reasons and below we list which types of personal data we need for each purpose.

Sign Up: The personal information collected at sign up is to collect data for your newsletter opt in. If you have opted in to receive a newsletter, we will use your account data including your name and email address to contact you with the newsletters you have signed up for. You can opt out of newsletters at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on the email. Please note it may take up to 48 hours to action this change. If you have any difficulties subscribing to or unsubscribing from our newsletters, please contact us at familylifebury@gmail.com.

Competitions: This data is only used for the purposes of the relevant competition and will be subject to the terms and conditions of that competition, which will be notified to you when you enter.  We use competition data for the purposes of allowing you to participate in competitions and to carry out any activities required in relation to those competitions, for example contacting you to let you know you have won a prize and using your address to send the prize to you. Your information will only be passed on to a 3rd party, such as the company sponsoring the competitions, if the prize is to be sent directly to you.  If you would prefer to opt out of this option, you can do so by emailing familylifebury@gmail.com

Local Listings: If you have requested a listing for you or your business, and opted in to receive updates and offers, we may use your account data to contact you regarding these updates and offers. We will display your contact details on a listing, as long as you have provided these. You can edit your details at any time and delete your listing by emailing familylifebury@gmail.com.

Queries, Complaints or Comments: We will only use your personal data to enable us to respond to queries, complaints or comments that you have and to ensure that these are appropriately dealt with.

Cookies: Some adverts or links on our pages come from third party sources such as advertisers or affiliate websites. Family Life Bury also uses 3rd Party Ad Servers to serve advertisements.  Ad Servers use Cookies to help target relevant ads to users. Some of these third parties use their own Cookies to track how many people have seen a particular ad, or to track how many people have seen it. Family Life Bury is not responsible for the Cookie policies or practices of these companies.  We track site usage through 3rd Party Analytic sites, for example the number of people visiting Family Life Bury and the different sections of the site. This data is anonymous and we cannot use this to uniquely identify individuals and their usage of the site.

How we use your location data: When you use Family Life Bury, your location data may be collected and processed. To this effect we use different technologies to determine your location, including your IP address, GPS signals, and other sensors that allow us to identify devices.

How We Use Your Data

Improving our services We use your personal data and analytical data to help us monitor, analyse and improve our service. We use this data to help us understand which content and services are most interesting and enjoyable for our users. This helps us to make sure that we are providing you with the best possible service.

Legal Basis for collecting & Using Data

We may collect and use your data for account creation, : Account creation, Contract Advertising, Invoicing, Competitions,  Local Listings and Newsletters and Reviews.

How long will we keep your data?

We will periodically review the data that we keep in our systems and delete or anonymise your data held in our archives, when we consider it is no longer relevant. Occasionally personal data is kept for longer than our standard retention policy, if it is required for legal or safeguarding interests or in order to respond to any complaints or claims that you make. If this is the case, we will only keep the data for as long as we need in order to fulfil those purposes.

Newsletters: Your subscription will remain active until you unsubscribe.

Competitions: For the period of the competition. Should you have consented for us to pass your information to a 3rd Party, they may contact you directly and your relationship with them is separate to our relationship with you.

Local listings & What’s on events: We keep local listings on the site until they have expired or are no longer valid. If you have added a listing, you can edit or delete it at any time by emailing familylifebury@gmail.com.

Comments or reviews: We keep reviews for as long as the page is live on the site. You can request that any comments are removed, at any time, by emailing familylifebury@gmail.com

Partners & Third Parties

We may use trusted partners and 3rd Parties to provide services to add value and services to our website and across our platforms.

Transfer out of the EEA

We do not transfer or store your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without your consent. If we do carry out any further transfers of your data outside the EEA, we will inform you and we will ensure that the recipient provides an adequate level of protection of your personal data

Your Rights

You have the right of access, rectification, to be forgotten, portability, to withdraw and the right to object to us processing your personal data for the purposes set out above at any time. Unless we can show that we have a legitimate reason to continue processing your personal data, we will stop processing it. You can request to do this, at any time, by contacting us at familylifebury@gmail.com.  You can unsubscribe to newsletters using the link on every email.

Data Protection

You can contact Family Life Bury at any time regarding Data Protection queries by emailing familylifebury@gmail.com

Complying with the law

We are complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of the 27th of April 2016, General Data Protection Regulation referred to as “GDPR”.

Complaints to the Supervisory Authority

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO), which regulates data protection compliance in the UK, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal data. You can do this by visiting the ICO’s site.

Changes to this Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we make will be posted on this page.

%d bloggers like this: